Alder Buckthorn


Scientific Name

Rhamnus frangula (Frangula alnus)

Common Names

Alder Buckthorn, Black dogwood, Glossy Buckthorn, Waythorn

Description

Medicinal Uses and Preparation

Cautions and Contraindications

The bark needs to be properly dried before use. Excessive amounts and fresh bark or berries can lead to violent vomiting.

Cultivation and Wildcrafting

Sources

Blog Posts