Calendula

Scientific Name

Calendula officinalis

Common Names

Calendula, Pot Marigold

Description

Medicinal Uses and Preparation

Cautions and Contraindications

Cultivation and Wildcrafting

Sources

  1. A Modern Herbal by Mrs. M. Grieves
  2. Acta Poloniae Pharmaceutica (study)
  3. American Botanical Council
  4. The Journal of Caring Sciences (study)
  5. The Journal of Clinical Oncology (study)
  6. The Journal of Family Medicine and Primary Care (Study)
  7. Kaiser Permanente
  8. Missouri Botanical Garden
  9. Penn State Hersey Medical Center
  10. Plants for a Future
  11. The Scientific World Journal (Study)

Blog Posts