Cayenne

Scientific Name

Capsicum Annuum or Capsicum frutescens

Common Names

Cayenne pepper, African pepper, Bird pepper, Sweet pepper, Chili Pepper

Description

Medicinal Uses and Preparation

Cautions and Contraindications

Cultivation and Wildcrafting

Sources

  1. A Modern Herbal by Mrs. M Grieves
  2. American Botanical Council
  3. Current Allergy and Asthma Reports (study)
  4. Frontiers in Microbiology (study)
  5. Journal of the Medical Association of Thailand (study)
  6. Kaiser Permanente
  7. Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center
  8. Missouri Botanical Garden
  9. Molecules (study)
  10. Penn State Hersey Medical Center
  11. Pharmaceuticals (study)
  12. Plants for a future

Blog Posts