Chaga

Scientific Name

Inonotus obliquus

Common Names

Chaga, Cedar conk, Birch conk, clinker polypore

Description

Medicinal Uses and Preparation

Only mature chaga mushrooms from birch trees will provide the medical benefits, since other tree species do not have the same constituents that make chaga so awesome.

Cautions and Contraindications

Chaga has blood-thinning properties. Don’t use this mushroom if you are already taking prescription blood thinners or if you regularly use a herb for blood thinning.

As always, please check with your doctor before trying any new substance (especially if you have preexisting conditions or are taking prescribed medications).

Cultivation and Wildcrafting

Sources

  1. Annanda Chaga (Ethical Harvesting Practices)
  2. ChagaHQ (How to harvest)
  3. Food & Function (study)
  4. Global Healing
  5. Healthline (lists multiple studies)
  6. Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
  7. Peptides (study)

Blog Posts