Comfrey

Scientific Name

Symphytum officinale

Common Names

Common Comfrey, Knitbone, Knitback, Consound, Bruisewort, Slippery Root, Boneset, Gum Plant, Consolida, Ass Ear

Description

Medicinal Uses and Preparation

Cautions and Contraindications

Cultivation and Wildcrafting

Sources

  1. A Modern Herbal by Mrs. M. Grieves
  2. American Botanical Council – Root
  3. American Botanical Council – Herb and Leaves
  4. Kaiser Permanente
  5. Missouri Botanical Garden
  6. Penn State Hersey Medical Center
  7. Plants for a Future

Blog Posts