Echinacea

Scientific Name

Echinacea angustifolia, Echinacea pallida, or Echinacea purpurea

Common Names

Echinacea, Purple Cornflower, Black Sampson, Rudbeckia

Description

Medicinal Uses and Preparation

Cautions and Contraindications

Cultivation and Wildcrafting

Sources

  1. A Modern Herbal by Mrs. M. Grieves
  2. American Botanical Council – Purpurea Herb
  3. American Botanical Council – Pallida Root
  4. Kaiser Permanente
  5. Missouri Botanical Garden
  6. Penn State Hersey Medical Center
  7. Plants for a Future

Blog Posts